Blue Ridge Veterans Celebration

a logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRVC Flyer <downloadable PDF

 

BRVC 2013 picnic flyer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blue Ridge Veterans Celebration 5k – 9/8/2013
Wasena Park, Roanoke, VA

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
========================
Name                               Time
——————————————-
1 Joe Cotter                   18:51.00
2 Taylor Smith             20:09.00
3 John Stadnyk            20:13.00
4 James Moore            21:08.00
5 Mike Leigh                  21:27.00
6 Joshua Ringstaff       21:56.00
7 Kevin Nicholson      22:57.00
8 Craig Thornton          23:17.00
9 Harold Ingram           23:36.00
10 Tim Hayes Male           23:48.00
11 William Dalton              23:54.00
12 Sabra Robitaille            23:58.00
13 Jim Scott                         24:00.00
14 James Witt                      24:10.00
15 Gene Marrano                24:17.00
16 Kimo Dhane                    24:43.00
17 James Doughton           24:59.00
18 Greg James                      25:07.00
19 Timothy Fortune           25:21.00
20 Nora Bryant                     25:37.00
21 Seth Dimick                       26:02.00
22 stef stoltz                            26:12.00
23 Jeff Booth                           26:17.00
24 Lucas Hess                          26:17.10
25 Travis Hawley                   26:27.00
26 Dan Gray                             26:28.00
27 Robert Howse                   26:33.00
28 Ken Alcorn                         26:44.00
29 Michael Adams                 26:46.00
30 Andrew Tipton                  26:47.00
31 Reyna Vazquez-Miller     26:58.00
32 Marion Childress               26:59.00
33 Leigh Carter                         27:05.00
34 Joshua Smelser                  27:06.00
35 Katherine Wells                  27:11.00
36 Lowell Skelton                     27:17.00
37 Stephen Buchanan             27:20.00
38 Sunni Malek                          27:31.00
39 Barry Thornton                   28:22.00
40 Andrew Michael                 29:04.00
41 Mary-Hannah Jackson     29:37.00
42 Mark Flores                          29:52.00
43 John Eby                               30:44.00
44 Denise Brown                       31:08.00
45 Ann Martin                            31:11.00
46 Chris Vandegrift                  31:25.00
47 Howard Holt                          31:33.00
48 Alexis Meehan                      31:48.00
49 Mary Carlin                            31:56.00
50 John Carlin                             31:56.10
51 Todd Plunkett                         32:35.00
52 Grant Miller                            32:40.00
53 Beheatherlyn Kirby             32:52.00
54 Ben Jackson                            32:58.00
55 Drew Tipton                            33:48.00
56 Tim Stockton                          34:05.00
57 Tanya Huff                               34:05.10
58 Megan Hawley                        34:13.00
59 Larve Meehan                         34:14.00
60 Trey Meehan                           34:14.10
61 Elizabeth Bohr                         34:30.00
62 Diane Spilberg                         35:47.00
63 Danielle Rowland                   35:47.10
64 Mark Dillard                             36:08.00
65 Wade Thompson                     36:10.00
66 Ashlee Whisnant                     36:15.00
67 Stefanie Wilson                       36:44.00
68 Tyler Tuck                                 37:03.00
69 Jennifer Doughton                 37:08.00
70 Courtney Carter                     37:22.00
71 Lee Masser                                 37:38.00
72 Walter Rondeau                      38:23.00
73 Hannah Babcock                     39:05.00
74 Natalie Elliot                             39:40.00
75 Shannon Pendergrass           41:09.00
76 Lindsay Sink                             41:10.00
77 Wanda Ayers-Smith              42:06.00
78 Eun Chang                                  44:38.00
79 Dustin Wood                             44:49.00
80 Higley Bryce                             44:49.10
81 Kathy Darnell                            45:24.00
82 Beth Hughes                              46:07.00
83 Cara Price                                  47:25.00
84 John Grider                               50:14.00
85 Wendy Grider                           51:04.00
86 Jackie Ferguson                       51:05.00
87 Missy Tipton                             52:55.00
88 Ashley Apjok                             52:55.10
89 Kayla Booth                               53:42.00
90 Lisa Booth                                  53:42.10
91 Leilani Ayers                             59:47.00
92 Shauna Peters                           59:47.10
93 Shae Buchanan                         1:03:31.1
94 Wendy Wood                             1:03:31.2
95 Alexis Wood                              1:05:58.0
96 Scott Wood                                 1:06:22.0

MALE OVERALL

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Joe Cotter Male Overall 20 , 6:03.9 18:51.00

FEMALE OVERALL

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Sabra Robitaille Female Overall 32 , 7:42.7 23:58.00

MALE 12 AND UNDER

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Craig Thornton Male 12 and Under 12 , 7:29.5 23:17.00
2 Lucas Hess Male 12 and Under 12 , 8:27.5 26:17.10
3 Drew Tipton Male 12 and Under 9 , 10:52. 33:48.00
4 Trey Meehan Male 12 and Under 12 , 11:01. 34:14.10
5 Higley Bryce Male 12 and Under 9 , 14:25. 44:49.10
6 John Grider Male 12 and Under 7 , 16:09. 50:14.00

FEMALE 12 AND UNDER

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Reyna Vazquez-Miller Female 12 and Under 12 , 8:40.6 26:58.00
2 Alexis Wood Female 12 and Under 12 , 21:13. 1:05:58.0

MALE 13-14

FEMALE 13-14

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Mary-Hannah Jackson Female 13-14 14 , 9:31.8 29:37.00
2 Alexis Meehan Female 13-14 14 , 10:14. 31:48.00

MALE 15-18

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Taylor Smith Male 15-18 18 , 6:29.0 20:09.00
2 Dustin Wood Male 15-18 15 , 14:25. 44:49.00

FEMALE 15-18

MALE 19-29

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Seth Dimick Male 19-29 23 , 8:22.6 26:02.00
2 Robert Howse Male 19-29 27 , 8:32.6 26:33.00
3 Joshua Smelser Male 19-29 28 , 8:43.2 27:06.00
4 Beheatherlyn Kirby Male 19-29 25 , 10:34. 32:52.00
5 Ben Jackson Male 19-29 24 , 10:36. 32:58.00
6 Tyler Tuck Male 19-29 27 , 11:55. 37:03.00

FEMALE 19-29

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Megan Hawley Female 19-29 28 , 11:00. 34:13.00
2 Danielle Rowland Female 19-29 27 , 11:30. 35:47.10
3 Ashlee Whisnant Female 19-29 25 , 11:39. 36:15.00
4 Courtney Carter Female 19-29 25 , 12:01. 37:22.00
5 Hannah Babcock Female 19-29 23 , 12:34. 39:05.00
6 Beth Hughes Female 19-29 24 , 14:50. 46:07.00
7 Cara Price Female 19-29 24 , 15:15. 47:25.00
8 Kayla Booth Female 19-29 22 , 17:16. 53:42.00
9 Leilani Ayers Female 19-29 25 , 19:14. 59:47.00
10 Shauna Peters Female 19-29 27 , 19:14. 59:47.10

MALE 30-39

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Joshua Ringstaff Male 30-39 31 , 7:03.4 21:56.00
2 James Witt Male 30-39 32 , 7:46.6 24:10.00
3 James Doughton Male 30-39 38 , 8:02.3 24:59.00
4 Greg James Male 30-39 38 , 8:04.9 25:07.00
5 Timothy Fortune Male 30-39 39 , 8:09.4 25:21.00
6 Travis Hawley Male 30-39 31 , 8:30.7 26:27.00
7 Dan Gray Male 30-39 38 , 8:31.0 26:28.00
8 Andrew Tipton Male 30-39 36 , 8:37.1 26:47.00
9 Andrew Michael Male 30-39 30 , 9:21.2 29:04.00
10 Chris Vandegrift Male 30-39 30 , 10:06. 31:25.00
11 Todd Plunkett Male 30-39 33 , 10:29. 32:35.00
12 Tim Stockton Male 30-39 38 , 10:58. 34:05.00
13 Larve Meehan Male 30-39 39 , 11:00. 34:14.00
14 Mark Dillard Male 30-39 34 , 11:37. 36:08.00

FEMALE 30-39

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Nora Bryant Female 30-39 37 , 8:14.6 25:37.00
2 Leigh Carter Female 30-39 35 , 8:42.9 27:05.00
3 Sunni Malek Female 30-39 32 , 8:51.3 27:31.00
4 Tanya Huff Female 30-39 36 , 10:58. 34:05.10
5 Jennifer Doughton Female 30-39 39 , 11:56. 37:08.00
6 Natalie Elliot Female 30-39 37 , 12:45. 39:40.00
7 Lindsay Sink Female 30-39 31 , 13:14. 41:10.00
8 Wendy Grider Female 30-39 38 , 16:26. 51:04.00
9 Missy Tipton Female 30-39 39 , 17:01. 52:55.00
10 Ashley Apjok Female 30-39 30 , 17:01. 52:55.10
11 Shae Buchanan Female 30-39 35 , 20:26. 1:03:31.1

MALE 40-49

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 John Stadnyk Male 40-49 40 , 6:30.3 20:13.00
2 James Moore Male 40-49 46 , 6:48.0 21:08.00
3 Mike Leigh Male 40-49 46 , 6:54.1 21:27.00
4 Kevin Nicholson Male 40-49 43 , 7:23.1 22:57.00
5 Tim Hayes Male 40-49 42 , 7:39.5 23:48.00
6 William Dalton Male 40-49 44 , 7:41.4 23:54.00
7 Kimo Dhane Male 40-49 46 , 7:57.2 24:43.00
8 Jeff Booth Male 40-49 49 , 8:27.4 26:17.00
9 Stephen Buchanan Male 40-49 47 , 8:47.7 27:20.00
10 Mark Flores Male 40-49 43 , 9:36.6 29:52.00
11 Howard Holt Male 40-49 44 , 10:09. 31:33.00
12 Grant Miller Male 40-49 40 , 10:30. 32:40.00
13 Scott Wood Male 40-49 41 , 21:21. 1:06:22.0

FEMALE 40-49

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Denise Brown Female 40-49 49 , 10:01. 31:08.00
2 Elizabeth Bohr Female 40-49 40 , 11:06. 34:30.00
3 Diane Spilberg Female 40-49 46 , 11:30. 35:47.00
4 Stefanie Wilson Female 40-49 46 , 11:49. 36:44.00
5 Shannon Pendergrass Female 40-49 43 , 13:14. 41:09.00
6 Wanda Ayers-Smith Female 40-49 41 , 13:32. 42:06.00
7 Eun Chang Female 40-49 43 , 14:21. 44:38.00
8 Lisa Booth Female 40-49 46 , 17:16. 53:42.10
9 Wendy Wood Female 40-49 40 , 20:26. 1:03:31.2

MALE 50-59

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Jim Scott Male 50-59 51 , 7:43.4 24:00.00
2 Gene Marrano Male 50-59 56 , 7:48.8 24:17.00
3 stef stoltz Male 50-59 50 , 8:25.8 26:12.00
4 Ken Alcorn Male 50-59 55 , 8:36.1 26:44.00
5 Michael Adams Male 50-59 54 , 8:36.8 26:46.00
6 Barry Thornton Male 50-59 54 , 9:07.7 28:22.00
7 John Carlin Male 50-59 52 , 10:16. 31:56.10
8 Wade Thompson Male 50-59 52 , 11:38. 36:10.00

FEMALE 50-59

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Katherine Wells Female 50-59 51 , 8:44.8 27:11.00
2 Ann Martin Female 50-59 53 , 10:02. 31:11.00
3 Mary Carlin Female 50-59 51 , 10:16. 31:56.00
4 KATHY DARNELL Female 50-59 57 , 14:36. 45:24.00

MALE 60-69

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Marion Childress Male 60-69 60 , 8:41.0 26:59.00
2 John Eby Male 60-69 69 , 9:53.4 30:44.00
3 Walter Rondeau Male 60-69 65 , 12:21. 38:23.00

FEMALE 60-69

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Jackie Ferguson Female 60-69 63 , 16:26. 51:05.00

MALE 70 AND OVER

Mixed 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================================
Name Group Age Pace/M Time
———————————————————————————
1 Harold Ingram Male 70 and Over 70 , 7:35.6 23:36.00
2 Lowell Skelton Male 70 and Over 73 , 8:46.7 27:17.00
3 Lee Masser Male 70 and Over 77 , 12:06. 37:38.00

 

 

 

5k Run 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

—Photo Disclaimer:

Those registering for and/or attending the Blue Ridge Veterans Celebration special events understand that publicity photographs may be taken during the event and their image/photographic likeness may appear in photographs taken during the events. By registering for and/or attending the event, you hereby give permission that photos containing your image/likeness may be used for publicity or general information purposes including publication on the Blue Ridge Veteran’s web site or within other publicity, whether print or online, which may be seen by the general public. The Blue Ridge Veterans Celebration will not seek any further permission nor provide any notification before using such photos.

 

— Participant Waiver for Race Registration

I know that running or volunteering for a road race is potentially hazardous activity, which could cause injury or death. I will not enter and participate unless I am medically able and properly trained, and by my signature, I certify that I am medically able to perform this event, and am in good health, and I am properly trained. I agree to abide by any decision of a race official relative to any aspect of my participation in this event, including the right of any official to deny or suspend my participation for any reason whatsoever. I attest that I have read the rules of the race and agree to abide by them.  I assume all risks associated with running in this event, including but no limited to: falls, contact with other participants, the effects of the weather, including high heat and/or humidity, traffic and the conditions of the road, all such risks being known and appreciated by me. I understand that bicycles, skateboards, baby joggers, roller skates or roller blades, animals, and personal music players are not allowed in the race and I will abide by all race rules. Having read this waiver and knowing these facts and inconsideration of your accepting my entry, I, for myself and anyone entitled to act on my behalf, waive and release the Blue Ridge Veterans Celebration, the city of Roanoke Va, all event sponsors, their representatives and successors from all claims or liabilities of any kind arising out of my participation in this event, even though that liability may arise out of negligence or carelessness on the part of the persons named in this waiver.  I grant permission to all of the foregoing to use my photographs, motion pictures, recordings or any other record of this event for any legitimate purpose.

By signing up for the race you are agreeing to the above terms.

 

 

 

 

 

 

September 2014
MTWTFSS
« Aug Oct »
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Upcoming Events